Free Shipping for Orders $60+, Smaller Orders Ship for a $6 Flat Rate

Glossary

Have a question about an unfamiliar ingredient? Read more about our safest-rated emulsifiers, thickeners, preservatives, surfactants, and emollients below.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Glyceryl stearate is an emulsifier (helps create stable mixes of polar and nonpolar substances, like water and oil) and a mild thickener. When creating our formulae, it was important to us at Bright Body to find an emulsifier that has the safest rating from the Environmental Working Group, and to find one approved for use in organic products. The vast majority of emulsifiers are on our list of no-go ingredients, so it took a little digging to land on glyceryl stearate. It is vegetable-derived and has the safest possible rating by EWG. It is also approved for use in the formulation of cosmetics according to the ecological and organic standards of ECOCERT, France. ECOCERT is one of the largest organic certification organizations in the world and has exacting standards for both ingredients and final products that they endorse. You will find glyceryl stearate in any Bright Body products that require the stable, homogenous mixture of oils/butters and water.

XANTHAN GUM

Xanthan gum is a naturally-derived thickener and emulsion stabilizer that Bright Body uses in place of PEGs, DEAs, and other no-go ingredients. Xanthan gum is a natural gum polysaccharide made through the fermentation of sugar by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria and has the safest possible rating by EWG. We use a natural cosmetic grade version of xanthan gum, but you might be familiar with this ingredient if you eat gluten-free baked goods or examine the labels of sauces and other condiments.

LACTOBACILLUS FERMENT.

AND

LACTOBACILLUS AND COCOS NUCIFERA FRUIT EXTRACT

Lactobacillus ferment. & lactobacillus and cocos nucifera fruit extract are two complementary preservatives that Bright Body uses in place of parabens. Both are on the Whole Foods Acceptable Premium Preservative List, and lactobacillus ferment. is approved for use in ECOCERT certified organic products. ECOCERT is one of the largest organic certification organizations in the world and has exacting standards for both ingredients and final products that they endorse. Lactobacillus ferment. is a probiotic-based ingredient produced by the fermentation of Lactobacillus bacteria in a defined growth medium. Lactobacillus bacteria restricts the growth of microorganisms by acidifying its environment and producing antimicrobial peptides called bacteriocins. Lactobacillus ferment. provides a broad spectrum of antimicrobial protection. It is used in conjunction with lactobacillus and cocos nucifera extract for added protection against yeast and mold. Lactobacillus and cocos nucifera fruit extract is developed using the fats from of a specific part of the coconut fruit along with the fermentation of lactic acid bacteria. In addition to the antimicrobial and antifungal properties of these preservatives, both compounds also have skin conditioning benefits.

DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate might sound intimidating, but we assure you that this compound is a very safe and high-performing ingredient. First and foremost, the Environmental Working Group gives disodium cocoamphodiacetate the safest possible rating. It is a mild surfactant (cleaning agent) derived from the fatty acids of coconut. Surfactants work by binding to oils, allowing them to be washed away when you rinse with water. It is a very mild surfactant that cleans well without stripping the skin of its natural oils, making it the perfect non-sulfate surfactant in Bright Body hair cleansers.

DECYL GLUCOSIDE This compound serves as our secondary mild surfactant (cleaning agent) derived from coconut and corn starch. It is a non-sulfate and has the safest EWG rating. It helps gently boost the power of disodium cocoamphodiacetate while allowing tresses to retain their natural moisture. Decyl glucoside cleans well and helps detangle hair without stripping the hair or scalp of natural oils. 

EPSOM SALT

(MAGNESIUM SULFATE)

Epsom salt, or magnesium sulfate, is a naturally occurring mineral compound that has many functions in Bright Body products. Although it is technically a sulfate, it is not a synthetic sulfate and does not have the same effects as sulfates used in commercially available hair cleansers. In our hair products, Epsom salt functions as a very mild surfactant to help remove buildup from the hair and scalp. It also improves circulation to the scalp, facilitates the absorption of hair-nourishing nutrients, and conditions dry hair. It also has the safest rating from EWG.

ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) Ascorbic acid is simply the chemical name for Vitamin C. It is a naturally-occurring antioxidant that we use as a pH adjuster and conditioning agent for skin and hair. Vitamin C also helps strengthen and protect skin and hair. It can also help prevent and treat dandruff.

ALKYL BENZOATE

Alkyl Benzoate is the ester of benzoic acid and C12-15 Alcohols. It serves as an emollient in place of silicones (which we exclude from our products), and is non-comedogenic, with a light, non-greasy feel. It has the safest possible rating from EWG. We use it in our hair washes and nourishing curl conditioner to increase the feeling of slickness so the products are easier to wash out. We also include alkyl benzoate in our facial creams to reduce the feeling of greasiness.